Doorzoek de website


Contact

Pieter Dhoore

GSM: (+32) (0)472/87.11.28

E-mail: dhoorepieter@gmail.com

Chamber music

Piano four hands:

Laurent Beeckmans: Danses dans le mode de Si

Alexander Borodin: Polovtsian Dances, from “Prince Igor” (own arrangement)

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances n° 2, 4, 5, 15 & 17

Claude Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (arr. by M. Ravel)

                                   Petite Suite

Manuel de Falla: Danza española from “La Vida Breve” (arr. by E. Samazeuilh)

Antonín Dvořák: Slavonic Dances, op. 47 n° 3 & 6, op. 71 n° 2

Edvard Grieg:  Symphonic Dances, op. 64 

                              Norwegian Dances, op. 35

Joseph Jongen: Jeux d’enfants, op. 120

Gustav Mahler: Symphony n° 4 in G Major (arr. by J.V. von Wöss)

                                Symphonies n° 1, 3, 5,  6 , 7 (excerpts) (arr. by Walter, Zemlinski a.o.)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata (F Major), K.497

Modest Mussorgsky: Sonata in C Major

Maurice Ravel: Ma Mère l’Oye

                                La Valse (own arrangement)

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture, op. 36 (arr. by L. Beeckmans)

                                                    Fantasy on Serbian Themes, op. 6 (arr. by the composer)

Erik Satie: Parade, ballet réaliste (arr. by L. Beeckmans)

Camille Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre, op. 40 (arr. by E. Guiraud)

                                           Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso (arr. by C. Debussy)

Franz Schubert: Fantasie F Minor, Op. 103/D.940

Richard Strauss: “Tanz der sieben Schleier” from the opera ‘Salome’, op. 54 (arr. by P. Dhoore)

Igor Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps (own arrangement)

                                  Feu d’Artifice (own arrangement)

Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapdsody n° 2, op. 19 (arr. by L. Beeckmans)

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite, op. 71a (arr. by E. Langer)

Richard Wagner: Overture to “Tannhäuser” (arr. by H.V. Bulow & P. Dhoore)

 

Two pianos:

Hector Berlioz: Marche Hongroise (from “La Damnation de Faust”) (arr. by L. Beekmans)

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to “Candide” (arr. by L. Beeckmans)

Alexander Borodin: Polovtsian Dances, from “Prince Igor” (arr. by L. Beekcmans)

Claude Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (arr. by the composer)

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody n° 1 op. 11, for 2 pianos 8 hands (arr. By L. Beeckmans)

György Ligeti: Drei Klavierstücke (Monument, Selbstportrait & Bewegung)

Maurice Ravel: La Valse (arrangement by the composer)

Johann Strauss: Kaiser-Walzer, op. 437  (arr. by L. Beeckmans)

Richard Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie, op.64 (own arrangement)

                                   Till Eulenspiegels Lustige Streiche, op. 28 (arr. by O. Singer)

Igor Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps (own arrangement)

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Slavonic March, for 2 pianos 8 hands (arr. by E. Langer)

 

Violin & piano:

Ernest Bloch: Nigun (n°2 from “Baal Shem”)

Yves Bondue: October (variations for violin and piano)

Dirk Brossé: Black, White and In Between

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata n° 1 in G Major, op. 78

Max Bruch: Concerto for violin and piano, G Minor [piano reduction]

Peter Cabus: Sonata for violin and piano, F# Minor

Franz Constant: Serenade, op. 94

Roland Coryn: Sonatina for violin and piano

Charles Auguste de Bériot: Scène de ballet, op. 100

Frederik Devreese: Benvenuta suite for violin and piano

Jacqueline Fontyn: La devinière

Igor Frolov: Concert Fantasy on themes from “Porgy and Bess"

César Franck: Sonata for violin and piano, A Major

Robert Groslot: ... e poi torna alla luce ...

Wim Henderickx: Suite for violin and piano

Albert Huybrechts: Sonata for violin and piano

Joseph Jongen: Aquarelles, op. 59

Alexander Komitas: Four Pieces, op.1

                                          Ponte dei Sospiri

Michel Lysight: Thrène

                                 Trois Croquis

                                 Gemini Sonata

Bohuslav Martinu: Sonata n° 2, for violin and piano

Darius Milhaud: Sonata for two violins and piano, op. 15

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in Bb Major for violin and piano, K.454

Arvo Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel, for violin & piano

Marcel Poot: Ballade

Sergei Prokofiev: Five Melodies, for violin & piano

Sergei Rachmaninov: Vocalise, op. 34 n° 14

Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata n° 2

Ludwig Van Beethoven: Sonata for violin and piano n°10 in C Minor, op. 96

Ludwig Van Beethoven: Romance in F, op. 50

Ludwig Van Beethoven: Complete Symphonies for violin and piano (arr. by H. Sitt)

Jan Van Der Roost: Salti (non) Mortali

Karel Van Marcke: Hommage

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Song of the Black Swan, for violin & piano

Wilfried Westerlinck: Berceuse voor een prinses

Eugène Ysaÿe: Rêve d’Enfant, op. 14

 

Recorder & piano:

Louis Andriessen: Paintings n° 1, 2 & 3 [graphical scores]

Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata for alto recorder and harpsichord C Major, BWV 1032

                                                 Sonata for alto recorder and harpsichord (from flute sonata)

                                                      in G Minor, BWV 1020

Lennox Berkeley: Sonatina for treble recorder and piano

Janpieter Biesemans: Eskapaden, op. 125/2007 [dedicated to Pieter Dhoore]

Diogeno Bigaglia: Sonata for soprano recorder and BC, A Minor

Luc Brewaeys: Les Méandres de la Mémoire, for recorders and piano

John Casken: Thymehaze, for recorders and prepared piano

Arcangelo Corelli: La Folia (Variations, G Minor) for alto recorder and piano

August De Boeck: Sonate voor viool en piano

Pablo de Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen, op. 20 (violin part on recorder)

Ann Eysermans: Acta Atekaa en Eend, for piano, recorders & water [graphical score]

Frans Geysen: Woekering tot aan de grens, for alto recorder and piano

                               Tijdsrekking, for alto recorder and piano

Gordon Jacob:  Variations for treble recorder and piano 

Ernst Krähmer: Rondeau Hongrois, Op. 28

Guillaume Lekeu: Sonate pour violon et piano

Hans Martin Linde: Sonata in D, for alto recorder and piano

Benedetto Marcello: Sonata 2 (op.2/2) for alto recorder and piano, D Minor

Frederik Neyrinck: Processus 4, for recorders and piano

                                        Echo des Dichters, for recorders and piano

Walter Roehr: Sonatine for alto recorder and piano, F Major

Alexandre Rydin: Aria, for alto recorder and piano

Hans Ulrich Staeps: Fantasia con Echo, for alto recorder and piano (C Major)

Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata for soprano recorder and BC, C Major

Blaise Ubaldini: Black and White Polyptich

Antonio Vivaldi: Sonata for alto recorder and harpsichord, G Minor

                                   Sonata for alto recorder and harpsichord, D Minor

                                   Concerto in A Minor for soprano recorder and harpsichord (violin concerto)

                                   Concerto for alto recorder and BC, G Minor

Arrangements for recorders and piano: Csárdas (Monti), Die Biene (Schubert), Hungarian Dance G Minor (Brahms), Russian Gipsy Song (Popp), Sjaloom (trad.), Elfentanz (Grieg), Pavane (Fauré), The Young Prince and the Young Princess & The Flight of the bumble bee (Rimsky-Korsakov), The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (Dukas), Spring (from ‘Four Seasons’ by Vivaldi), The Entertainer (Joplin), Vocalise (Rachmaninov) a.o.

 

Voice & piano:

Janpieter Biesemans: Slapeloze dagen n° 8, 12 & 14, op. 124, for contratenor and piano

                                            De Vis

Johannes Brahms: 3 Duette op. 20

Gustav Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen

                                 Das himmlische Leben, from Symphony n° 4 in G Major

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet "Exsultate, jubilate", K. 165

Francis Poulenc: Le travail du peintre (Braque, Gris, Klee, Villon)

Maurice Ravel: Cinq mélodies populaires grecques

Franz Schubert: "Ständchen" for alto solo, female choir and piano, D.921

Richard Strauss: Die Nacht & Allerseelen, from Letzte Blätter, op. 8

                                   Die Nacht, op. 10 n° 3

                    Morgen!, op. 27 n°4

                    Amor, from Brentano Songs, op. 68

                    Beim Schlafengehn (from “Vier Letzte Lieder”)

 

Other songs by Barber, Brahms, Debussy, Fauré, Grieg, Mozart, Nielsen, Rachmaninov, Reger, Schubert, Schumann & Schoenberg

Opera & Oratoria arias by Charpentier, Debussy, Donizetti, Haendel, Humperdinck, Leoncavallo, Mozart, Offenbach, Puccini, Saint-Saëns, R. Strauss, Stravinsky & Verdi

 

Horn & piano:

Carl Nielsen: Canto serioso

Rheingold Glière: Sonata for horn and piano, op.178

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concert n° 3 in Eb Major, K.447 [piano reduction]

Joseph Rheinberger: Sonata for horn and piano in Eb Major, op. 178

Camille Saint-Saëns: Morceau de concert, op. 94

Ludwig Van Beethoven:  Sonata for horn and piano in F Major, op. 17

 

Trio:

Carl Reinecke: Trio for piano, oboe and horn, op. 188

Ludwig Van Beethoven: Piano Trio, op.1 n°3  in C Minor

                                                 Piano Trio, op. 70 n° 1 in D Major ‘Geistertrio”

                                                 Trio for piano, flute and bassoon, WoO. 37 in G Major

Carl Maria von Weber: Trio for flute, cello and piano in G Minor, op. 63

 

Other combinations:

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for oboe, strings and b.c. in F Major, BWV 49 (piano red.)

Gabriel Fauré: Fantaisie for flute and piano, op. 79

César Franck: Prélude, fugue et variation, op. 18, for organ and piano

Alexander Glazunov: Elegy for cello and piano, D flat Major, op. 17

Albert Huybrechts: Chant Funèbre, for cello and piano

Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda: Morceau de salon, op. 228, for oboe and piano

Robert Muczynski: Sonata for flute and piano, op. 14

Francis Poulenc: Sonata for flute and piano

Maurice Ravel: Ma Mère l’Oye, for organ and piano (arr. V. Nikitine)

Camille Saint- Saëns: Le Cygne from “Carnaval des Animaux”, for cello and piano

Dmitri Shostakovich: Sonata for cello and piano, op. 40

Franz Schubert: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, for soprano, clarinet and piano D. 956

Claude Vivier: Paramirabo, for flute, violin, cello and piano

Phil Woods: Sonata for alto sax and piano

 

As a chorist:

Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet “Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf” BWV 226

Johannes Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, op. 45

Anton Bruckner: Locus Iste, WAB 23

Roland Coryn: Psalm VII “Domine Deus meus in te speravi”

Gabriel Fauré: Requiem, op. 48

Josef Haydn: Kleine Orgelmesse

Georg Friedrich Haendel: Hallelujah! (from “Messiah”)

                                                     For unto us a Child is born

                                                     Joy to the world

Andreas Hammerschmidt: Machet die Tore weit

Morten Lauridsen: Ave Maria

Ignace Michiels: Lux Aurumque

Carl Orff: Carmina Burana

Felix Mendelssohn: Psalm 100 “Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt!”

                                         Verleih uns Frieden

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus, K.618

                                                         Exsultate, jubilate, K.165

Francis Poulenc: Quatre Motets pour le temps de Noël, n° I & IV

Josef Rheinberger: Abendlied

John Rutter: Requiem

                           Mary’s Lullaby

                           Shepherd’s Pipe Carol

Jules Van Nuffel: Super flumina Babylonis, op. 25

Eric Whitacre: Water Night