REPERTORY - Chamber music

Piano four hands:

Laurent Beeckmans: Danses dans le mode de Si

Alexander Borodin: Polovtsian Dances, from “Prince Igor” (arr. by P. Dhoore)

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances n° 2, 4, 5, 15 & 17

Claude Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (arr. by M. Ravel)

                               Petite Suite

Manuel de Falla: Danza española from “La Vida Breve” (arr. by E. Samazeuilh)

Antonín Dvořák: Slavonic Dances, op. 47 n° 3 & 6, op. 71 n° 2

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, op. 64

Norwegian Dances, op. 35

Joseph Jongen: Jeux d’enfants, op. 120

Gustav Mahler: Symphony n° 4 in G Major (arr. by J.V. von Wöss)

                            Symphonies n° 1, 3, 5, 6, 7 (excerpts) (arr. by Walter, Zemlinski a.o.)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata (F Major), K.497

Modest Mussorgsky: Sonata in C Major

Maurice Ravel: Ma Mère l’Oye

                            La Valse, poème chorégraphique (arr. by P. Dhoore)

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture, op. 36 (arr. by L. Beeckmans)

                                               Fantasy on Serbian Themes, op. 6 (arr. by the composer)

Erik Satie: Parade, ballet réaliste (arr. by L. Beeckmans)

Camille Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre, op. 40 (arr. by E. Guiraud)

                                       Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso (arr. by C. Debussy)

Franz Schubert: Fantasie F Minor, Op. 103/D.940

Richard Strauss: “Tanz der sieben Schleier” from the opera ‘Salome’, op. 54 (arr. by P. Dhoore)

Igor Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps (arr. by P. Dhoore & L. Beeckmans)

                             Feu d’Artifice (arr. by P. Dhoore)

Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapdsody n° 2, op. 19 (arr. by L. Beeckmans)

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite, op. 71a (arr. by E. Langer)

Richard Wagner: Overture to “Tannhäuser” (arr. by H.V. Bulow & P. Dhoore)

Two pianos:

Hector Berlioz: Marche Hongroise (from “La Damnation de Faust”) (arr. by L. Beekmans)

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to “Candide” (arr. by L. Beeckmans)

Alexander Borodin: Polovtsian Dances, from “Prince Igor” (arr. by L. Beekcmans)

Claude Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (arr. by the composer)

                              La Mer, trois esquisses symphoniques pour orchestre (arr. by A. Caplet)

                              Rapsodie pour orchestre et saxophone (arr. by L. Beeckmans)

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody n° 1 op. 11, for 2 pianos 8 hands (arr. By L. Beeckmans)

György Ligeti: Drei Klavierstücke (Monument, Selbstportrait & Bewegung)

Gustav Mahler: Symphony n° 1 in D Major (arr. by L. Beeckmans)

Maurice Ravel: La Valse, poème chorégraphique (arrangement by the composer)

Nikolai Rimski-Korsakov: Sheherazade, op. 35 (arr. by G. Humbert)

Johann Strauss: Kaiser-Walzer, op. 437  (arr. by L. Beeckmans)

Richard Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie, op. 64 (arr. by P. Dhoore & L. Beeckmans)

                           Till Eulenspiegels Lustige Streiche, op. 28 (arr. by O. Singer)

Igor Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps (arr. by P. Dhoore & L. Beeckmans)

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Slavonic March, for 2 pianos 8 hands (arr. by E. Langer)

 

Violin & piano:

Ernest Bloch: Nigun (n°2 from “Baal Shem”)

Yves Bondue: October (variations for violin and piano)

Dirk Brossé: Black, White and In Between

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata n° 1 in G Major, op. 78

Max Bruch: Concerto for violin and piano, G Minor [piano reduction]

Peter Cabus: Sonata for violin and piano, F# Minor

Franz Constant: Serenade, op. 94

Roland Coryn: Sonatina for violin and piano

Charles Auguste de Bériot: Scène de ballet, op. 100

Frederik Devreese: Benvenuta suite for violin and piano

Jacqueline Fontyn: La devinière

Igor Frolov: Concert Fantasy on themes from “Porgy and Bess"

César Franck: Sonata for violin and piano, A Major

Robert Groslot: ... e poi torna alla luce ...

Wim Henderickx: Suite for violin and piano

Albert Huybrechts: Sonata for violin and piano

Joseph Jongen: Aquarelles, op. 59

Alexander Komitas: Four Pieces, op.1

                                    Ponte dei Sospiri

Michel Lysight: Thrène

                            Trois Croquis

                            Gemini Sonata

Bohuslav Martinu: Sonata n° 2, for violin and piano

Darius Milhaud: Sonata for two violins and piano, op. 15

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in Bb Major for violin and piano, K.454

                                                  Sonata in G Major for violin and piano, K. 301

Arvo Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel, for violin & piano

Marcel Poot: Ballade

Sergei Prokofiev: Five Melodies, for violin & piano

Sergei Rachmaninov: Vocalise, op. 34 n° 14

Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata n° 2

Ludwig Van Beethoven: Sonata for violin and piano n°10 in C Minor, op. 96

Ludwig Van Beethoven: Romance in F, op. 50

Ludwig Van Beethoven: Complete Symphonies for violin and piano (arr. by H. Sitt)

Jan Van Der Roost: Salti (non) Mortali

Karel Van Marcke: Hommage

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Song of the Black Swan, for violin & piano

Wilfried Westerlinck: Berceuse voor een prinses

Eugène Ysaÿe: Rêve d’Enfant, op. 14

Recorder & piano:

Louis Andriessen: Paintings n° 1, 2 & 3 [graphical scores]

Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata for alto recorder and harpsichord C Major, BWV 1032

Sonata for alto recorder and harpsichord (from flute sonata) in G Minor, BWV 1020

Lennox Berkeley: Sonatina for treble recorder and piano

Janpieter Biesemans: Kapriolen, op. 117/2006 (recorders & piano)

Diogeno Bigaglia: Sonata for soprano recorder and BC, A Minor

Luc Brewaeys: Les Méandres de la Mémoire, for recorders and piano

John Casken: Thymehaze, for recorders and prepared piano

Arcangelo Corelli: La Folia (Variations, G Minor) for alto recorder and piano

Pablo de Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen, op. 20 (violin part on recorder)

Ann Eysermans: Acta Atekaa en Eend, for piano, recorders & water [graphical score]

Frans Geysen: Woekering tot aan de grens, for alto recorder and piano

                           Tijdsrekking, for alto recorder and piano

Gordon Jacob: Variations for treble recorder and piano

Ernst Krähmer: Rondeau Hongrois, Op. 28

Hans Martin Linde: Sonata in D, for alto recorder and piano

Benedetto Marcello: Sonata 2 (op.2/2) for alto recorder and piano, D Minor

Frederik Neyrinck: Processus 4, for recorders and piano

                                  Echo des Dichters, for recorders and piano

Walter Roehr: Sonatine for alto recorder and piano, F Major

Alexandre Rydin: Aria, for alto recorder and piano

Hans Ulrich Staeps: Fantasia con Echo, for alto recorder and piano (C Major)

Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata for soprano recorder and BC, C Major

Blaise Ubaldini: Black and White Polyptich

Antonio Vivaldi: Sonata for alto recorder and harpsichord, G Minor

                             Sonata for alto recorder and harpsichord, D Minor

                             Concerto in A Minor for soprano recorder and harpsichord (violin concerto)

                             Concerto for alto recorder and BC, G Minor

Arrangements for recorders and piano: Csárdas (Monti), Hungarian Dance G Minor (Brahms),

Russian Gipsy Song (Popp), Sjaloom (trad.), Elfentanz (Grieg), Pavane (Fauré),

The Young Prince and the Young Princess & The Flight of the bumble bee (Rimsky-Korsakov),

The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (Dukas), Spring (from ‘Four Seasons’ by Vivaldi), The Entertainer (Joplin),

Vocalise (Rachmaninoff), .....

 

Voice & piano:

Janpieter Biesemans: Slapeloze dagen n° 8, 12 & 14, op. 124, for contratenor and piano

                                        De Vis

Johannes Brahms: 3 Duette op. 20

Gustav Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen

                            Das himmlische Leben, from Symphony n° 4 in G Major

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet "Exsultate, jubilate", K. 165

Francis Poulenc: Le travail du peintre (Braque, Gris, Klee, Villon)

Maurice Ravel: Cinq mélodies populaires grecques

Franz Schubert: "Ständchen" for alto solo, female choir and piano, D.921

Richard Strauss: Allerseelen, from Letzte Blätter, op. 8

                               Die Nacht, op. 10 n° 3

                               Morgen!, op. 27 n°4

                               Amor, from Brentano Songs, op. 68

                               Beim Schlafengehn (from “Vier Letzte Lieder”)

Other songs by Barber, Brahms, Debussy, Fauré, Grieg, Mozart, Nielsen, Rachmaninov, Reger,

Schubert, Schumann & Schoenberg

Opera & Oratoria arias by Charpentier, Debussy, Donizetti, Haendel, Humperdinck, Leoncavallo,

Mozart, Offenbach, Puccini, Saint-Saëns, R. Strauss, Stravinsky & Verdi

 

Horn & piano:

Carl Nielsen: Canto serioso

Rheingold Glière: Sonata for horn and piano, op.178

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concert n° 3 in Eb Major, K.447 [piano reduction]

Joseph Rheinberger: Sonata for horn and piano in Eb Major, op. 178

Camille Saint-Saëns: Morceau de concert, op. 94

Ludwig Van Beethoven:  Sonata for horn and piano in F Major, op. 17

 

Trio:

J. Haydn: Piano Trio in D Major, Hob. XV:16 (for flute, basoon and piano)

F. Mendelssohn: Piano Trio n° 2, op. 66 in C Minor

A. Piazzola: Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (arr. for piano trio by J. Bragato)

Carl Reinecke: Trio for piano, oboe and horn, op. 188

Ludwig Van Beethoven: Piano Trio, op.1 n°3  in C Minor

                                          Piano Trio, op. 70 n° 1 in D Major ‘Geistertrio”

                                          Trio for piano, flute and bassoon, WoO. 37 in G Major

Carl Maria von Weber: Trio for flute, cello and piano in G Minor, op. 63

 

Other combinations:

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for oboe, strings and b.c. in F Major, BWV 49 (piano red.)

Gabriel Fauré: Fantaisie for flute and piano, op. 79

César Franck: Prélude, fugue et variation, op. 18, for organ and piano

Alexander Glazunov: Elegy for cello and piano, D flat Major, op. 17

Albert Huybrechts: Chant Funèbre, for cello and piano

Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda: Morceau de salon, op. 228, for oboe and piano

Robert Muczynski: Sonata for flute and piano, op. 14

Francis Poulenc: Sonata for flute and piano

Sergei Prokofiev: Cello sonata, op. 119

Maurice Ravel: Ma Mère l’Oye, for organ and piano (arr. V. Nikitine)

Camille Saint- Saëns: Le Cygne from “Carnaval des Animaux”, for cello and piano

Dmitri Shostakovich: Sonata for cello and piano, op. 40

Franz Schubert: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, for soprano, clarinet and piano D. 956

Claude Vivier: Paramirabo, for flute, violin, cello and piano

Phil Woods: Sonata for alto sax and piano

© 2020 by PIETER DHOORE.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now